Russell Square Gardens Cafe

Privacy Policy

The Bedford Estates is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.bedfordestates.co.uk, or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. 

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use the website.

Who we are

The Bedford Estates is the generic name under which the London Estate operates. The Estate is managed by Bedford Estates London Estates LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (registration number OC383002) whose registered office is at 29a Montague Street, London, WC1B 5BL . Bedford Estates London Estates LLP is part of The Bedford Estates (collectively referred to as "The Bedford Estates", "we" or "us" in this privacy policy) and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number ZA013478). The VAT number for Bedford Estates London Estates LLP is 160 9632 07.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

> Telephone +44 (0) 20 7636 2885
> Email us at info@bedfordestates.com
> Write: The Bedford Estates, 29a Montague Street, London, WC1B 5BL

When contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details along with any Bedford Estates reference number or correspondence reference you may have.

The personal data we collect about you

When you make an enquiry to The Bedford Estates (including enquiries made in person, over the phone, or the website) we may collect the following personal data about you:

> your name, age and sex;
> your postal addresses, phone, fax and email details;
> your communication preferences.

We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse the website.

How we may store and use your information

The Bedford Estates (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

> to make the websites available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;

> with your agreement, to contact you (including by SMS and email) about property and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes;

> to provide our goods and services to you and for associated purposes, including verifying your identity;

> for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes; and

> for any related purposes, or where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (including for crime and fraud prevention and related purposes).

In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

Targeted updates and marketing

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes we may send you emails and other communications relating to products and services which we think will be of interest and relevance to you as an individual. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why. We have tried to cover all cookies in the table that we or our technology partners use. Please be aware that there may sometimes be a delay in updating this list. If you do notice any discrepancies, please be sure to contact us and let us know.

Name

Purpose

Google Analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

PHPSESSID

The PHP Session Cookie is a mandatory cookie. It only exists for the duration of the browsing session and is deleted afterwards.

Content management system cookies
exp_last_activity
exp_last_visit
exp_tracker

The PHP Session Cookie is a mandatory cookie. It only exists for the duration of the browsing session and is deleted afterwards.

Google/Google Maps/Google +1
NID
PREF
HSID
APISID
SID

These cookies are used by Google to store preferences relating to the use of Google maps, these are necessary for the functionality of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies and still wish to browse the website, you can turn off cookies within your browser settings. For information on how to control or delete cookies set by the Woburn website, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you do opt to reject cookies, any personalised functionality of this website will not operate correctly.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

Security

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an enquiry through the website. To check that you are in a secure area of the website before sending personal data to us, please check that your browser displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

> the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);

> the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and

> the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from email marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter we have sent to you

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in February 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions please contact us on +44 (0)20 7636 2885 or email us at info@bedfordestates.com.